1 year as vegetarian…

Got my yearly blood work for work done and overall the doctor say I am pretty healthy but I could lose 20 lbs…

I gained 11 lbs in the last year, my cholesterol went down from 294 to 154 but my good colesterol went down from 51 to 26….my triglycerides also went down from 357 to 207 but is still above 150…. the other good thing is that my sugar level went down to 88 from 109.

So I guess its time to add more good oils to diet and maybe toss in the monthy salmon… also I decided instead of sitting and reading the news paper every morning before work I will hit the gym here on site…

3 thoughts on “1 year as vegetarian…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s